Bowl of raw unrefined shea butter

How to use raw unrefined shea butter for hair

Using raw unrefined shea butter for hair is not complicated. Here are some simple tips on how to use unrefined shea butter for hair to get the best results. But first let's discover a bit more about shea butter.

1. What is raw unrefined shea butter?

Shea butter is a type of fat that is extracted from the nuts of the African Shea tree. Ghana is one of several African countries that is well known for producing shea butter. Most shea butter comes from either West Africa or East Africa.

The scientific name of the African Shea tree is Vitellaria paradoxa. It was formerly known by its scientific name Butyrospermum parkii, so it is still often referred to by that name. The tree is also sometimes referred to as the karité tree and the butter as karité butter. Many African countries also have different names for shea butter. Vitellaria nilotica, a sub-species of Vitellaria paradoxa, is often grown in East African countries.

You may be wondering how unrefined shea butter is made. The nuts of the Shea tree are crushed and roasted. The roasted nuts are then ground into a paste and mixed with water. The mixture is kneaded, worked, and mixed by hand to separate the oil that will become the shea butter.  The water and crushed, roasted nut paste mixture is boiled until the oils that will become the shea butter rise to the surface and can be skimmed off. The remaining solids are then removed, leaving behind the oil that becomes the pure unrefined raw shea butter. Once the soon-to-be butter has been extracted, it is left to cool and solidify. Raw shea butter can be used as-is or raw shea butter unrefined can be further refined to remove any impurities. The mixing process as well as the entire process is time-consuming and labor-intensive, given that it is often done mostly by hand unless it is done using machinery as part of a large commercial operation.

In its unrefined form, shea butter has an ivory color and a characteristic nutty smell. It is also sometimes referred to as "raw" or "unrefined" shea butter. So, raw shea butter is unrefined shea butter that has not been processed or bleached. Although it is usually ivory in color, some shea butter may also be pale yellow to even a deeper shade of yellow.

Shea butter is composed of several different fatty acids, including oleic acid, stearic acid, palmitic acid, and linoleic acid. These fatty acids combine to give shea butter its characteristic creamy texture. Unrefined shea butter has a melting point of 90°F- 98°F. Unlike other fats, shea butter is solid at room temperature but melts upon contact with the skin. This makes it an ideal ingredient for lotions and creams. It is widely used in many industries, including cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and food production. Shea butter is also commonly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its ability to moisturize the skin and for other beneficial uses. 

The unrefined version of shea butter is said to have more of its natural properties intact, making it more beneficial for the hair.

unrefined shea butter

2. Benefits of using raw unrefined shea butter on hair

If you’re looking for an all-natural way to get healthy, shiny hair, you should consider using raw unrefined shea butter. Shea butter is a natural moisturizer that can help to improve the condition of your hair and make it more manageable.

Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa to naturally moisturize hair. Recently, shea butter has gained popularity as a hair care product due to its ability to moisturize and protect the hair. When used on wet hair, raw unrefined shea butter can help to detangle knots and prevent frizz. It can also be used as a leave-in conditioner or overnight treatment to hydrate dry, brittle hair.

3. Is unrefined shea butter a good choice for African-American hair or naturally curly hair

Raw unrefined shea butter is an excellent choice for naturally curly or African-American hair. It provides several benefits, including moisture, shine or shine, and softness. It works well on low-porosity hair. If you have high-porosity hair, you may wish to use it only on the ends of damp hair for sealing in moisture to avoid possible frizz.

If you use the LCO method, which refers to liquid, cream, and oil as the order in which to apply each type of product, you may substitute shea butter as the oil in the LCO regimen. You may also use it in place of the oil if you use the LOC method, which refers to the order of using a liquid, an oil, and then a cream as a method of helping to keep your hair moisturized.

If you have type 3 hair, you may find that shea butter gives your hair some nice shine. For type 4 hair (4a, 4b, or 4c), your hair may not look shiny but using shea butter will give it a nice sheen.

Smiling Africa-american woman for she butter unrefined blog post

4. How to use raw unrefined shea butter on any hair type

You may apply raw shea butter in its raw state to your hair. To use raw unrefined shea butter for hair, simply melt a small amount in your hands. Massage a small amount into wet or damp hair, focusing on the ends if your hair is fine or thin and from root to tip or more liberally if you have wavy, curly, or kinky hair. This will help to seal in moisture and keep your hair from becoming dry and brittle. Similarly, you may use it on dry hair. Just use the same technique.

Use shea butter as a deep conditioner. For an extra-nourishing treatment, apply shea butter to your hair and cover it with a shower cap. Leave it on for 20-30 minutes, then rinse it out with warm water. Your hair will be softer and smoother than ever before!

If you need more shea butter than is convenient to melt with your hands, shea butter can be melted in a double boiler and it will be ready to be used. When melting raw shea butter, it is important to do so slowly over low heat to avoid damaging the nutrients. Once melted, you can use raw shea butter as a leave-in conditioner, deep conditioner, or hot oil treatment.

In addition to using it alone, it may be combined with other ingredients. You can also add raw unrefined shea butter to your favorite shampoo or conditioner to boost its moisture-rich properties. It can also be used to style the hair, by adding it to a styling cream or gel. Raw unrefined shea butter for hair is a versatile product that can help to nourish and protect your hair. If you prefer to have the work done for you, you may decide to use a handmade product such as moisturizing hair butter, body butter that contains shea butter, or a double butter that contains shea butter and use it on your hair.

5. Tips for getting the most out of raw unrefined shea butter for hair

A little goes a long way. An eight-ounce jar of shea butter may last you several months, but try to make sure to use it within a year to a year and a half due to the typical shelf life of one and a half year to two-year shelf life.

For best results, use shea butter raw unrefined regularly. Your hair will thank you for it!

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.